Our Privacy Policy

Optimal Product ("Optimal") is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. Optimal complies with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles . Optimal's Privacy Statement explains in general terms Optimal's information collection practices and of the ways in which your information may be used.

Your use of Optimal's web site and/or Services shows you consent to Optimal's collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner set out below.

Personal Information

Your use of the Services involves the collection by Optimal of personal information about you. For example, when you visit Optimal's website, Optimal may collect your registration details including your email address and other identifying information. Optimal collects personal information from you to be able to provide you with access to the Optimal Workshop website development tools and email support services.

How Optimal Collects Personal Information

Personal information will be collected when you register to use the Services. You will be asked to create a user ID and provide your email address when accessing the Services. Optimal may also collect personal information if you use the support service via email.

Optimal automatically receives certain types of information whenever you interact with Optimal. This includes your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use. Optimal may also use "cookies" to track how you use Optimal's website. A cookie is a piece of software that a web server can store on your computer which can be used to identify you should you visit Optimal's web site again. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Optimal does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction you request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways. Optimal will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law. Optimal may use or distribute personal information for bona fide occupational research projects, but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed prior to the use of, or distribution of such information. Optimal does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

You may make a request to access the personal information held about and Optimal will provide it as long as Optimal has such information and can readily retrieve it. You may also ask Optimal to you or to correct personal information that is not accurate or up-to-date.

Security of Personal Information

Optimal secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of a financial gateway.

Display Advertising

Optimal uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show Optimal ads on sites across the Internet. Optimal and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.

Changes to Optimal's Policy

Optimal may, at its discretion, update or revise its Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on its website. It is your responsibility to check Optimal's Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of Optimal's Services after any changes have been posted on the website indicates your acceptance of those changes.